Northmont NJROTC Home

THE GOUGE

NJROTC Competition

Unit Events

Public Service

Fundraising

NJROTC Scrip Fundraising

NJROTC Boosters

Image Gallery
4916 National Rd Clayton, OH 45315
About Northmont NJROTC
About the NJROTC Program
Anchors Aweigh 5K and Obstacle Course
Cadet Forms
Leadership
Favorite Links
Contact Us
Northmont NJROTC Home

WE ARE...
NORTHMONT!

DISTINGUISHED UNIT with ACADEMIC HONORS
11 years in a row!



Visit THE GOUGE for the latest NJROTC Information

 


Northmont Wins Area 3



Northmont's Senior High School Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (NJROTC) traveled to Grove City, Ohio, to compete at Central Crossing High School to defend their Area 3 Championship title.  Area East is composed of a four state region (Indiana, Ohio, Michigan and West Virginia).  The winner of this regional drill meet, a two day event involving academics, athletics, insoection and 5 marching events earns the right to represent the area in the Navy Nationals Academic, Athletic and Drill Championship in April 11 and 12. 

The Area Three meet was tightly contested among Northmont, Hamilton and Central Crossing.  But when the dust settled Northmont successfully defended their crown by winning for the 6th year in a row and for the 10th time in the last 11 years.  The Thunderbolts won trophies for the following team events:  academics, commanded by cadets Sarah Petrock and Kayla Witherspoon, first place; athletics, commanded by Kevin Cook, first place; inspection, commanded by cadet Johnathan Whitesell, fourth place; Color Guard, commanded by cadet Jessica Cameron, second place; armed IDR, commanded by cadet Abbey Parmenter, fourth place; armed exhibition, commanded by cadet Kevin Cook, first place; and unarmed exhibition, commanded by cadet Marcy Reed, second place.

In individual events, the T-Bolts took home medals for the following.  Female Pushups: Denissa Sly, 1st and Abbey Parmenter, 2nd, Marcy Reed and Taylor Evans, eighth and tenth respectively.  Male Pushups: Kevin Cook, Johnathan Whitesell and Tanner Garrrison, fourth, sixth, and ninth respectively.  Female Curlups: Marcy Reed, Abbey Parmenter, Denissa Sly, Taylor Evans and Taylor Manson, fourth, sixth, eighth, ninth and tenth respectively.  Male Curlups: Johnathan Whitesell, Alex Sharp and Kevin Cook, third, fourth and tenth respectively.  Academics: Johnathan Whitesell, Caylin Hefferon, Kayla Witherspoon and Maddie McFadden, first, third, sixth and ninth respectively.

The highlight of the drill meet is the knockout events where approximately 400 cadets lined up in a large military formation, and executed stationary drills for individual precision, with judges “knocking them out” for failure to execute the movement precisely, until the last man or woman is standing.  Northmont’s Autumn Vallie and Marcy Reed placed fifth and sixth respectively in the armed event.

In addition to Northmont, the following schools competed in the Area Three drill meet: Anderson High School (Anderson, IN), Belmont High School (Dayton, OH), Bloomfield High School (Bloomfield, IN), Central Crossing High School (Grove City, OH), Euclid High School (Euclid, OH), Floyd Central High School (Floyd Knobs, IN), Franklin Heights High School (Columbus, OH), Greenville High School (Greenville, OH), Grove City High School (Grove City, OH), Hamilton High School (Hamilton, OH), Highland High School (Marengo, OH), New Albany High School (New Albany, IN), Northwestern High School (West Salem, OH), Parkersburg High School (Parkersburg, WV), Pike High School (Indianapolis, IN), Princeton High School (Sharonville, OH), and Washington High School (Washington, IN).

 


 

NORTHMONT NJROTC COLOR GUARD
4TH IN THE NATION!

The Northmont NJROTC NS4 Color Guard won the 4th place trophy at Navy Nationals.
Congratulations to Chrissy Corcoran, Ayrissa Spainhower,
Josh Rammel, and Jason Adams


 
LIMITED EDITION BOOSTER SHIRTS AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE
We have a few of this year's Booster Shirts available for purchase.

You can send a request and money to school with your cadet and I will fill your order if I have the shirts you want.

We have a very limited number of shirts in XXL, with more options in large and XL. Please email pennycook60@gmail.com if you have a specific size and type of shirt you'd like!

If you are interested in purchasing one of our Limited Edition Booster Shirts, you will need to pay with cash (exact change, please) or check, payable to Northmont NJROTC Boosters.

All shirts are $15, while supplies last!

 
 
 
VISIT OUR UNIT EVENTS PAGE FOR INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER RECENT ACTIVITIES


 
Northmont Places 3rd at Chicagoland Drill Meet  

    



The Northmont Senior High School Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (NJROTC) braved the winter storm Maximus and traveled to Chicago on 1 February to compete against the best of the Chicagoland area.  The Area 3 East Champs, Zion Benton, along with 12 other highly competitive teams traveled through the blowing and drifting snow to Arlington Heights, Illinois campus of Robert Morris University- on Saturday, Feb. 1st.   In addition to Zion Benton, the Navy JROTC schools were Bloom Township High School, Chicago Heights, IL; Bloom Trail High School, Chicago Heights, IL; North Chicago Community High School, North Chicago, IL; Proviso East High School, Maywood, IL; Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL;  Harold L. Richards High School, Oak Lawn, IL; Taft High School, Chicago, IL; host Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL; and Zion-Benton Township High School, Zion, IL.  Three Marine Corps JROTC schools competed:  Curie Metropolitan High School, Chicago, IL; Benito Juarez Community Academy, Chicago, IL; and Pritzker College Prep, Chicago, IL.  Zion-Benton Township High School placed first overall.

In the Adademic competition, Northmont individual medal winners were Kayla Witherspoon, eighth place; Kameron Brown, seventh place; Peter Jackson, sixth place; Caylin Hefferon, fourth place; and Jonathan Whitesell, second place.  This strong showing resulted in a 1st place Academic trophy for Northmont.

The Thunderbolts also won trophies for the following team events:  unarmed exhibition, commanded by cadet Reed, fifth place; color guard, commanded by cadet Cameron, fourth place; unarmed IDR, commanded by cadet Cameron, third place; armed exhibition, commanded by cadet Cook, second place; and armed IDR, commanded by cadet Parmenter, first place.

The highlight of the drill meet is the knockout events.  Approximately 300 cadets flooded the drill deck, lining up in a large military formation, and execute stationary drill for individual precision, with nearly 20 judges swarming through the formation “knocking them out” for failure to execute the movement precisely,  until the last man or woman is standing.  When the smoke cleared, Northmont’s Armed Drill commander, Abbey Parmenter, won the armed event.

In addition to participating in the drill meet, the instructors took them to downtown Chicago for a short tour of the city.  The cadets walked the shops along Chicago’s Miracle Mile and took in a bird’s eye view of the city form the top of Willis Tower (formerly Sears Tower) and enjoyed Chicago style, deep dish pizza at Giordiano’s.

The Northmont NJROTC cadets will next compete on Feb. 18th at Pike High School in Indianapolis.






Northmont NJROTC HomeTHE GOUGENJROTC CompetitionUnit EventsPublic ServiceFundraisingNJROTC Scrip FundraisingNJROTC BoostersImage Gallery
Thank you for visiting our site!